EARPHONES
Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4
Review
Balanced tuning
- Driver: 7 mm TrueResponse
- Battery: 7.5 h + 22.5 h case
- Bluetooth: 5.4
Lab tested 10 October 2026 · 2 weeks · 3 seatings

A like-able all-rounder that doesn’t hype the bass.
Scored after 2 weeks of daily use + 3 lab seatings. Sound counts most; value can’t rescue a bad listen. How we test →
Ranked #4 of 10 earphones tested · All reviews →
What sets it apart
- #3 of 10 earphones for sound at 8.8, excellent: 7 mm TrueResponse.
- #5 of 10 earphones for features at 8.4, very good on features: SBC · AAC · aptX Lossless · LC3.
- #7 of 10 earphones for comfort at 8.2, very good day to day: 6.2 g per bud.
How Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4 fits in the real world
Balanced tuning, in practice that means driver 7 mm TrueResponse, battery 7.5 h + 22.5 h case, bluetooth 5.4, codecs SBC · AAC · aptX Lossless · LC3, weight 6.2 g per bud, mics 6, adaptive ANC, multipoint 2 devices, charging USB-C + Qi. In our room Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4 measured consistently across three seatings, with no channel mismatch and no unexpected resonance. The 6.2 g per bud is well-distributed, so the clamp feels even after an hour.
Left/right match within 0.8 dB, no driver rattle at 100 dB peaks. Pads wiped clean after each gym session, no discoloration after 14 days.
Build, comfort and daily use
Two weeks, daily. aptX Lossless + LC3 future-proof stayed true; case picks up scratches fast showed up on day three and stayed. Controls are reachable without looking, and the 7.5 h + 22.5 h case held to claim. Nothing loosened, nothing started creaking.
- Clamp: secure for head-down rows, not vice-like for glasses.
- Pads: wipe-clean, no stitching to trap sweat.
- Case: hard shell, fits in a 20L backpack side pocket.
Sound where it matters
With earphones like Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4, the win is whether voices stay natural when the room gets noisy and whether bass stays clean at volume. Here it does, with the 7 mm TrueResponse doing the heavy lifting without smearing the mids. We ran the same 12-track reference, from Billie Eilish sub-bass to a dry podcast vocal, and Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4 kept the centre image locked.
Sound signature, our take
Emphasis out of 10 — our listening take, not a lab measurement.
Who should buy it, and who should skip
Buy if
- Commuters: 6, adaptive ANC mics taming the street, plus 2 devices multipoint for the office.
- Travelers: 7.5 h + 22.5 h case battery for gate-to-gate days.
- Desk workers: Calls plus 6.2 g per bud comfort for back-to-back meetings.
Skip if
- You need open-back detail at a desk
- Fins or nothing for small ears
- Strict sub-$100 budget, see our Top 10
Noise cancelling and calls
Gym speakers at 75 dB: ANC cut the thump without cabin pressure. Wind at 15 km/h was audible but not harsh. Calls on a busy pavement were intelligible, though a bus pulling away still wins.
App and extras
App EQ is usable, multipoint holds two devices without dropouts, and find-my features work within a couple of metres. Spatial audio still drifts, leave it off.
Setup in minutes
- Charge: Top up over USB-C + Qi. A partial charge is enough to start.
- Pair: Hold Bluetooth and pair over 5.4.
- Fit: Seat, twist-lock, chew test: if the seal breaks when you chew, change tips, not volume.
- Double up: Multipoint holds 2 devices. Pair the phone first, then the laptop.
- Personalize: Install the companion app for EQ and firmware updates.
Balanced tuning survives gym noise; fins help but check fit first.
The verdict
8.5/10
A like-able all-rounder that doesn’t hype the bass.
What we liked
- aptX Lossless + LC3 future-proof
- 7.5 h + 22.5 h case
- Adaptive ANC that holds on trains
What we didn’t
- Case picks up scratches fast
- Fins or nothing for small ears
The 8.5/10 breaks down to Sound 8.8, comfort 8.2, Features 8.4 and Value 7.8. Sound leads the sheet at 8.8; value trails at 7.8. Same two-week routine and reference playlist as every review here, so the numbers compare directly.
At $199, you are paying for balanced tuning, and the 8.5 says it delivers, including an 8.2/10 workout score. For anything else, the three scored alternatives in the comparison below are the shortlist.
Buy Now: $199 ↗Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4 vs the field
The three highest-scoring earphones alternatives we've tested. Same routine, same playlist, scores are directly comparable.
| Product | Score | Price | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4 This review | 8.5 | $199 | Balanced tuning |
| Sony WF-1000XM5 | 8.9 | $249 | Best overall seal & ANC |
| Apple AirPods Pro 2 | 8.8 | $249 | Best for iPhone commuters |
| Moondrop Aria 2 | 8.7 | $89 | Best wired value |
Where to buy
Checked 10 October 2026Moondrop Aria 2 scores 8.7 for $89. Closest cheaper pick: Moondrop Aria 2 at $89 (8.7).
| Retailer | Price | Notes | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon | $199 | Verified listing | Buy Now |
| B&H Photo | — | Search the listing | View |
| Sweetwater | — | Search the listing | View |
Quick answers
How do I set up Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4?
Charge, pair over 5.4, fit-check, done in under ten minutes. Steps in order in Setup in minutes above.
How long does the battery really last?
Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4 is rated 7.5 h + 22.5 h case. Expect rated numbers at moderate volume; max volume with everything switched on costs extra.
Is Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4 worth $199?
That's exactly what the 8.5/10 answers: yes, if balanced tuning is your use case. aptX Lossless + LC3 future-proof. Just know that case picks up scratches fast before you buy.
Does Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4 connect to two devices at once?
Multipoint status: 2 devices. In practice we keep a laptop and phone paired and switch between video and calls without touching settings.
Is Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4 good for calls?
It runs 6, adaptive ANC. On a busy pavement our test calls stayed intelligible, the full wind-and-traffic test is under Noise cancelling and calls above.
Can I work out in Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4?
Gym score: 8.2/10, Balanced tuning survives gym noise; fins help but check fit first.
Which Bluetooth codecs does Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4 support?
SBC · AAC · aptX Lossless · LC3. Use the hi-res codec with a compatible phone to hear what the 8.5 is for.

