HEADPHONES
Sennheiser Momentum 4
Review
Battery champ
- Driver: 42 mm dynamic
- Battery: 60 h, ANC on
- Bluetooth: 5.2
Lab tested 22 October 2026 · 2 weeks · 3 seatings

Charge once, train all week.
Scored after 2 weeks of daily use + 3 lab seatings. Sound counts most; value can’t rescue a bad listen. How we test →
Ranked #2 of 10 headphones tested · All reviews →
What sets it apart
- #2 of 10 headphones for features at 8.5, excellent on features: SBC · AAC · aptX Adaptive.
- #3 of 10 headphones for sound at 8.8, excellent: 42 mm dynamic.
- #3 of 10 headphones for comfort at 8.6, excellent day to day: 293 g.
How Sennheiser Momentum 4 fits in the real world
Battery champ, in practice that means driver 42 mm dynamic, battery 60 h, ANC on, bluetooth 5.2, codecs SBC · AAC · aptX Adaptive, weight 293 g, mics 4, beamforming, multipoint 2 devices, charging USB-C, 10 min ≈ 6 h. In our room Sennheiser Momentum 4 measured consistently across three seatings, with no channel mismatch and no unexpected resonance. The 293 g is well-distributed, so the clamp feels even after an hour.
Left/right match within 0.8 dB, no driver rattle at 100 dB peaks. Pads wiped clean after each gym session, no discoloration after 14 days.
Build, comfort and daily use
Two weeks, daily. 60 h ANC-on battery, 10 min is 6 h stayed true; plain looks next to Sony/Bose showed up on day three and stayed. Controls are reachable without looking, and the 60 h, ANC on held to claim. Nothing loosened, nothing started creaking.
- Clamp: secure for head-down rows, not vice-like for glasses.
- Pads: wipe-clean, no stitching to trap sweat.
- Case: hard shell, fits in a 20L backpack side pocket.
Sound where it matters
With headphones like Sennheiser Momentum 4, the win is whether voices stay natural when the room gets noisy and whether bass stays clean at volume. Here it does, with the 42 mm dynamic doing the heavy lifting without smearing the mids. We ran the same 12-track reference, from Billie Eilish sub-bass to a dry podcast vocal, and Sennheiser Momentum 4 kept the centre image locked.
Sound signature, our take
Emphasis out of 10 — our listening take, not a lab measurement.
Who should buy it, and who should skip
Buy if
- Commuters: 4, beamforming mics taming the street, plus 2 devices multipoint for the office.
- Travelers: 60 h, ANC on battery for gate-to-gate days.
- Desk workers: Calls plus 293 g comfort for back-to-back meetings.
Skip if
- You need open-back detail at a desk
- Cups fold flat, headband does not
- Strict sub-$100 budget, see our Top 10
Noise cancelling and calls
Gym speakers at 75 dB: ANC cut the thump without cabin pressure. Wind at 15 km/h was audible but not harsh. Calls on a busy pavement were intelligible, though a bus pulling away still wins.
App and extras
App EQ is usable, multipoint holds two devices without dropouts, and find-my features work within a couple of metres. Spatial audio still drifts, leave it off.
Setup in minutes
- Charge: Top up over USB-C, 10 min ≈ 6 h. A partial charge is enough to start.
- Pair: Hold Bluetooth and pair over 5.2.
- Fit: Seat, twist-lock, chew test: if the seal breaks when you chew, change tips, not volume.
- Double up: Multipoint holds 2 devices. Pair the phone first, then the laptop.
- Personalize: Install the companion app for EQ and firmware updates.
Battery for a week of sessions; 293 g is noticeable on sprints.
The verdict
8.7/10
Charge once, train all week.
What we liked
- 60 h ANC-on battery, 10 min is 6 h
- 42 mm drivers with aptX Adaptive
- Deep cups, 293 g all-day fit
What we didn’t
- Plain looks next to Sony/Bose
- Cups fold flat, headband does not
The 8.7/10 breaks down to Sound 8.8, comfort 8.6, Features 8.5 and Value 8.0. Sound leads the sheet at 8.8; value trails at 8.0. Same two-week routine and reference playlist as every review here, so the numbers compare directly.
At $299, you are paying for battery champ, and the 8.7 says it delivers, including an 7.2/10 workout score. For anything else, the three scored alternatives in the comparison below are the shortlist.
Buy Now: $299 ↗Sennheiser Momentum 4 vs the field
The three highest-scoring headphones alternatives we've tested. Same routine, same playlist, scores are directly comparable.
| Product | Score | Price | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sennheiser Momentum 4 This review | 8.7 | $299 | Battery champ |
| Sony WH-1000XM6 | 9.1 | $458 | Best overall for gym & commute |
| Bose QuietComfort 45 | 8.6 | $279 | Comfort king |
| Sennheiser HD 560S | 8.6 | $199 | Best for form check (open-back) |
Where to buy
Checked 22 October 2026Sony WH-1000XM6 scores 9.1 for $458. Closest cheaper pick: Bose QuietComfort 45 at $279 (8.6).
| Retailer | Price | Notes | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon | $299 | Verified listing | Buy Now |
| B&H Photo | — | Search the listing | View |
| Sweetwater | — | Search the listing | View |
Quick answers
How do I set up Sennheiser Momentum 4?
Charge, pair over 5.2, fit-check, done in under ten minutes. Steps in order in Setup in minutes above.
How long does the battery really last?
Sennheiser Momentum 4 is rated 60 h, ANC on. Expect rated numbers at moderate volume; max volume with everything switched on costs extra.
Is Sennheiser Momentum 4 worth $299?
That's exactly what the 8.7/10 answers: yes, if battery champ is your use case. 60 h ANC-on battery, 10 min is 6 h. Just know that plain looks next to Sony/Bose before you buy.
Does Sennheiser Momentum 4 connect to two devices at once?
Multipoint status: 2 devices. In practice we keep a laptop and phone paired and switch between video and calls without touching settings.
Is Sennheiser Momentum 4 good for calls?
It runs 4, beamforming. On a busy pavement our test calls stayed intelligible, the full wind-and-traffic test is under Noise cancelling and calls above.
Can I work out in Sennheiser Momentum 4?
Gym score: 7.2/10, Battery for a week of sessions; 293 g is noticeable on sprints.
Which Bluetooth codecs does Sennheiser Momentum 4 support?
SBC · AAC · aptX Adaptive. Use the hi-res codec with a compatible phone to hear what the 8.7 is for.

